09:00 - 14:00

Advocacy Day – Regional Index of Government Openness in the SEE Region

10:00 - 17:00

Open Government Partnership Regional Meeting

08:45 - 09:15

Participant registration

09:15 - 10:00

Introduction and welcome and annoucement of regional Fact-checking awards

Aldin Vrškić (karakter.ba)
Boris Čović (Satro.info)
Krzysztof Izdebski (ePaństwo Foundation)
Pavle Dimitrijević (CRTA)
Darko Brkan (CA Why not)
Anna Sienicka (Techsoup)
Dragan Koprivica (Center for democratic transition)

10:00 - 11:00

Presentation of the Regional Index of Government Openness in the SEE Region – ACTION SEE Network

Blinera Meta (Open Data Kosovo)
Milena Gvozdenović (Center for democratic transition)
Pavle Dimitrijević (CRTA)
Selma Ašćerić (C.A. Why Not)
Xheni Lame (MJAFT! Movement)
Tamara Resavska (Metamorphosis Foundation)
Moderator: Aida Ajanović (CA Why not)

11:00 - 11:45

What is New With OGP in the Balkans?

Elvira Mujkić (Transparency International BiH)
Ivan Radojević (CRTA)
Marija Risteska (Center for Research and Policy Making)
Jelena Berković (GONG)
Sandra Pernar (Croatian Government Office for Cooperation with NGOs)
Moderator: Peter Varga (Open Government Partnership)

11:45 - 12:30

Educating Citizens on Taxes They Pay

Adis Muhović (The Centre for Policy and Governance)
Amr Sobhy (Technologist)
Žilvinas Šilėnas (Lithuanian Free Market Institute)
Marko Rakar (Windmill)
Moderator: Nidžara Ahmetašević (Journalist)

12:30 - 13:15

How to free internet of harrasment and violations of privacy

Emma Holten (Friktion Magazine)
Moderator: Aida Spahić (FAK)

13:15 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:30

How to Engage Parliamentarians with Citizens Online in Law-making Processes

Jonathan van Geuns (Innovation Frontiers/Public Impact)
Žiga Vrtačič (Parlameter)
Damir Dajanović (CA Why not)
Stefanos Loukopoulos (Vouliwatch)
Moderator: Milica Kovačević (Center for democratic transition)

15:30 - 16:15

Engaging Violent Extremism Online

Jelena Dukarić (Vojvodina civic centre)
Omar Ashour (Security-Military Studies and Middle East Politics at the University of Exeter)
Omezzine Khelifa (“Mobdiun – Creative Youth” association)
Moderator: Ahmed Samih Farag (Andalus Institute)

16:15 - 16:30

A Revolution Bouncing Back

Abbas Adel (MorsiMeter)
Haytham Mones (AkhbarMeter)
Moderator: Darko Brkan (CA Why not)

16:30 - 17:15

International and local impact of Romanian protests

Ana Brandusescu (Web Foundation)
Badita Florin (Corruption Kills)
Luca Ciubotaru (Open Government Advisor)
Moderator: Aleksandar Brezar (Journalist)

17:15 - 17:45

Opening the Courts

Paulius Murauskas (Transparency International Lithuania)
Moderator: Selma Ašćerić (C.A. Why Not)

17:45 - 18:30

What’s new in Kosovo’s CivicTech

Gramos Kamberi (hajdeti.org)
Blinera Meta (Open Data Kosovo)
Partin Imeri (Open Data Kosovo)
Moderator: Danira Karović (CA Why not)

18:45 - 19:30

Exhibition Share Labs Data Stories

Vladan Joler (Share Foundation / SHARE Lab)
Moderator: Feđa Kulenović (Information Expert)

09:30 - 10:00

Civic Tech Community-Building in CEE / SEE: Let’s come together in sweet harmony

Milica Kovačević (CDT)
Luna Kalaš (TechSoup Europe, Poland/BiH)
Jelena Berković (GONG, Croatia)
Blinera Meta (Open Data Kosovo)
Dmitri Romanovski (TechSoup Europe)

10:00 - 11:00

Innovative tools and initiatives helping the work of civil society

Aleksandar Todorović (Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project - OCCRP)
Besjana Hysa (AIS)
Darko Ivanović (Civic Alliance Montenegro)
Jonida Sali (AIS)
Moderator: Dalio Sijah (CA Why not)

11:00 - 12:00

Google Jigsaw

Scott Carpenter (Jigsaw)
Moderator: Darko Brkan (CA Why not)

12:00 - 13:00

Brexit, Online Campaigns and Impact of Social Media

Clare Llewellyn (Neuropolitics Research Lab)
Thomas Borwick (Vote Leave Campaign)
Moderator: Ivana Cvetković Bajrović (National Endowment for Democracy)

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:15

Fake news and propaganda

Alistair Shawcross (Arena)
Goran Rizaov (Metamorphosis Foundation)
Saska Cvetkovska (NOVA TV / OCCRP)
Marko Gregović (Brodoto)
Viktor Marković (Njuz.net)
Moderator: Petar Vidov (GONG)

15:15 - 16:30

US Elections – What Happened and Why

Dejan Vinković (Oraclum Intelligence System Ltd.)
Julius van de Laar (Political Strategist and Campaign Consultant)
Moderator: Tijana Cvjetićanin (CA Why not)

16:30 - 17:45

Elections in the Region – Serbia, Macedonia

Maja Stojanović (Civic Initiatives)
Mila Stamenova (Campaign “For Life in Macedonia”)
Vladan Joler (Share Foundation / SHARE Lab)
Zlatko Dimitrioski (MOST)
Marko Dražić (Njuz.net)
Moderator: Pavle Dimitrijević (CRTA)

17:45 - 18:15

Open Ownership

Kristen Robinson (The Web Foundation)
Moderator: Damir Dajanović (CA Why not)

20:30 - 22:00

Pussy Riot Theatre: “Riot Days”- Theater Performance and talk with participants

Pussy Riot Theater (Pussy Riot Theater)

10:00 - 14:00

Workshops

10:00 - 17:00

Hackathon 1st day

10:00 - 18:00

TransparenCEE Workshop

10:00 - 18:00

TransparenCEE Working Group 3 meeting