09:00 - 09:30

Introduction and welcome

Milena Gvozdenović (Center for Democratic Transition)
Krzysztof Izdebski (Fundacja ePaństwo)
Darko Brkan (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Emir Zulejhić (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Selma Ašćerić (CA "Why not")

09:30 - 10:10

How to Champion Institutional Openess in SEE – Regional Benchmarking?

Goce Arsovski (Metamorphosis Foundation)
Blerina Ramaj (Open Data Kosovo)
Aida Ajanović (CA "Why not")
Pavle Dimitrijević (CRTA)
Vullnet Kabashi (Parliament of Kosovo)
Moderator: Dušan Lj. Milenković (Westminster Foundation for Democracy)

10:10 - 10:40

The Future of Tech – Dystopia or Utopia

Rysiek Rashiq (OCCRP)
Filip Dobranić (Today is a new day)
Moderator: Ania Ankowska (Northumbria University, Newcastle Business School)

10:40 - 11:35

Stories from the SEE region – Part I

Slaven Rašković (GONG)
Marko Galjak (Catalyst Balkans)
Alida Karakushi (Global Voices)
Anđela Todorović (EduSphera)
Moderator: Dalio Sijah (CA "Why not")

11:35 - 12:15

Disinformation as a Trojan horse of foreign hostile influence?

Miriam Lexmann (International Republican Institute)
Lucas Graves (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Moderator: Emir Suljagić

12:15 - 13:15

Countering Fake News and Media Manipulations in the SEE Region

Vesna Radojević (Krik)
Stefan Janjić (Fake News Tragač)
Aleksandar Brezar (Journalist)
Emir Zulejhić (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Darko Brkan (CA "Why not")

13:15 - 14:30

Lunch @ Pivnica

14:30 - 15:20

Journalism in the Digital World

Aliaume Leroy (Belling Cat)
Jeremy Druker (Transitions)
Moderator: Ana Benačić (GONG)

15:20 - 16:10

Creating Smarter Cities – Empowering Citizens with Technology

Dušan Damjanović (PALGO Center)
Wietse Van Ransbeeck (CitizenLab)
Nuray Gokalp (GlobalTech.City)
Moderator: David Solomon (Thinking Cities)

16:10 - 16:50

Are We Ready for Another Democracy

Tomas Rakos (D21)
Geza Tessenyi (Public Opinion Platform)
Moderator: Damir Kapidžić (Faculty of Political Science of the University of Sarajevo)

16:50 - 17:15

Making a Global Field Guide to Civic Technology

Matt Stempeck (Civic Tech Field Guide)
Moderator: Feđa Kulenović (Information Expert)

17:15 - 18:00

Javna Rasprava and Parlameter – Two Platforms and One Goal – a Big Regional Connected Platform

Melisa Skender (GONG)
Žiga Vrtačič (Parlameter)
Xhensila Gjura (Lex Ferenga)
Shqipe Krasniqi (Assembly of Kosovo)
Damir Dajanović (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Aida Ajanović (CA "Why not")

18:00 - 18:30

The Future of the EU – What Can Be the 6th Scenario

Tamara Branković (CRTA)
Biljana Papović (Center for Democratic Transition)
Tijana Cvjetićanin (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Jelena Berković (GONG)

09:30 - 10:00

Building sustainable and holistic environments for civic tech projects

Krzysztof Izdebski (ePaństwo Foundation)
Feđa Kulenović (Information Expert)
Luna Kalaš (TechSoup Europe)
Moderator: Darko Brkan (CA "Why not")

10:00 - 10:35

Stories from the SEE region – Part II

Besjana Hysa  (AIS)
Marija Pavleska (Journalist)
Ivana Nasteska (Journalist)
Viola Civici (AIS)
Adnan Pripoljac (Schüler Helfen Leben)
Moderator: Dalio Sijah (CA "Why not")

10:35 - 11:30

The Daily Show – The Synthesis of Facts and Comedy

Adam Chodikoff (The Daily Show with Trevor Noah)
Moderator: Tijana Cvjetićanin (CA "Why not")

11:30 - 12:40

The HowTo’s and HowNotTo’s of Media Literacy

Tijana Bumbić (Journalist)
Odessa Primus (Go Think Initiative)
Jaroslav Valuch (Press Start)
Gabriela Jacomella (Factcheckers.it)
Filip Stojanovski (Metamorphosis Foundation)
Moderator: Lejla Turčilo (Faculty of Political Sciences - University of Sarajevo)

12:40 - 13:15

The Past, the Present and the Future of MySociety

Mark Cridge (mySociety)
Moderator: Damir Dajanović (CA "Why not")

13:15 - 14:30

Lunch @ Pivnica

14:30 - 15:15

Using Technology to Counter Dangerous Speech

Rachel Brown (Over Zero)
Moderator: Salem Ghalleb (Democratic Transition and Human Rights Support Center)

15:15 - 15:45

How to Become a Right Wing Populist in 7 Easy Steps

Yussi Pick (Pick & Barth Digital Strategies)
Moderator: Damir Dajanović (CA "Why not")

16:00 - 16:45

US Politics in the Post-truth

Lucas Graves (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Matt Stempeck (Civic Tech Field Guide)
Tijana Cvjetićanin (CA "Why not")
Moderator: Sanja Despot (GONG)

16:45 - 17:30

Cycling Towards Smart Cities

Jasna Žugić (Novi Sad Cycling Initiative)
Gezim Čobaj (Biciklo.me)
Moderator: Mladen Milaković (Banjaluka Critical Mass)

17:30 - 17:50

Random Sample Voting vs. Elections

Nicolas Blanchard (Public Opinion Platform)
Moderator: Damir Dajanović (CA "Why not")

17:50 - 18:10

New European Politics – the Rise of the En Marche Movement

Arnaud Lumet (Coordinator Europe La République En Marche Luxembourg)
Moderator: Ahmed Samih Farag (Andalus Institute)

10:00 - 14:00

Workshops